California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 1960
CA Welf & Inst Code § 1960 (2017)
The Legislature finds and declares that local youthful offender justice programs, including both custodial and noncustodial corrective services, are better suited to provide rehabilitative services for certain youthful offenders than state-operated facilities. Local communities are better able than the state to provide these offenders with the programs they require, in closer proximity to their families and communities, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(a) Implementing risk and needs assessment tools and evaluations to assist in the identification of appropriate youthful offender dispositions and reentry plans.
(b) Placements in secure and semisecure youthful offender rehabilitative facilities and in private residential care programs, with or without foster care waivers, supporting specialized programs for youthful offenders.
(c) Nonresidential dispositions such as day or evening treatment programs, community service, restitution, and drug-alcohol and other counseling programs based on an offender’s assessed risks and needs.
(d) House arrest, electronic monitoring, and intensive probation supervision programs.
(e) Reentry and aftercare programs based on individual aftercare plans for each offender who is released from a public or private placement or confinement facility.
(f) Capacity building strategies to upgrade the training and qualifications of juvenile justice and probation personnel serving the juvenile justice caseload.
(g) Regional program and placement networks, including direct brokering and placement locating networks to facilitate out-of-county dispositions for counties lacking programs or facilities.
(Added by Stats. 2007, Ch. 175, Sec. 30. Effective August 24, 2007. Operative September 1, 2007, by Sec. 37 of Ch. 175.)