California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 297
CA Welf & Inst Code § 297 (2017)
(a) A subsequent petition filed pursuant to Section 342 shall be noticed pursuant to Sections 290.1 and 290.2, except that service may be delivered by electronic service pursuant to Section 212.5.
(b) Upon the filing of a supplemental petition pursuant to Section 387, the clerk of the juvenile court shall immediately set the matter for hearing within 30 days of the date of the filing, and the social worker or probation officer shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the persons required by, and in the manner prescribed by, Sections 290.1, 290.2, and 291, except that service may be delivered by electronic service pursuant to Section 212.5.
(c) If a petition for modification has been filed pursuant to Section 388, and it appears that the best interest of the child may be promoted by the proposed change of the order, the recognition of a sibling relationship, or the termination of jurisdiction, the court shall order that a hearing be held and shall give prior notice, or cause prior notice to be given, to the social worker or probation officer and to the child’s attorney of record, or if there is no attorney of record for the child, to the child, and his or her parent or parents or legal guardian or guardians in the manner prescribed by Section 291 unless a different manner is prescribed by the court.
(d) If the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, notice shall be given in accordance with Section 224.2.
(e) On and after January 1, 2012, if a petition for modification has been filed pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 388 by a nonminor dependent, as described in subdivision (v) of Section 11400, no notice is required for a parent.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 319, Sec. 125. (AB 976) Effective January 1, 2018.)