California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 361.6
CA Welf & Inst Code § 361.6 (2017)
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, the court may order family reunification services to continue for a nonminor dependent, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400, if the nonminor dependent and parent, parents, or legal guardian are in agreement and the court finds that the continued provision of court-ordered family reunification services is in the best interests of the nonminor dependent and there is a substantial probability that the nonminor dependent will be able to safely reside in the home of the parent or guardian by the next review hearing. The continuation of the court-ordered reunification services shall not exceed the timeframes as set forth in Section 361.5. If the nonminor dependent or parent, parents, or legal guardian are not in agreement, or the court finds there is not a substantial probability that the nonminor will be able to safely reside in the home of the parent or guardian, the court shall terminate family reunification services to the parents or guardian. The nonminor dependent’s legal status as an adult is, in and of itself, a compelling reason not to hold a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26. The court may order that a nonminor dependent who is otherwise eligible for AFDC-FC benefits pursuant to Section 11403 remain in a planned, permanent living arrangement.
(b) Any motion to terminate court-ordered family reunification services for a nonminor dependent prior to the hearing set pursuant to Section 366.31 shall be made pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 388.
(c) An order terminating court-ordered family reunification services under this section shall not be considered evidence of a condition required for the filing of a petition to terminate a parent’s or legal guardian’s court-ordered family reunification services with the nonminor dependent’s sibling or half-sibling under subdivision (c) of Section 388.
(d) An order terminating court-ordered family reunification services under this section shall not be used to deny family reunification services to a parent or legal guardian for a nonminor dependent’s sibling or half-sibling under subdivision (b) of Section 361.5.
(e) The continuation of court-ordered family reunification services under this section does not affect the nonminor’s eligibility for extended foster care benefits as a nonminor dependent as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400. The reviews conducted for any nonminor dependent shall be held pursuant to Section 366.31.
(Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 846, Sec. 16. (AB 1712) Effective January 1, 2013.)