onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 366.31
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Welfare and Institutions Code > California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 366.31
366.31.  (a) If a review hearing is the last review hearing to be
held before the minor attains 18 years of age, the court shall ensure
all of the following:
   (1) The minor's case plan includes a plan for the minor to satisfy
one or more of the participation conditions described in paragraphs
(1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision (b) of Section 11403, so that
the minor is eligible to remain in foster care as a nonminor
dependent.
   (2) The minor has been informed of his or her right to seek
termination of dependency jurisdiction pursuant to Section 391, and
understands the potential benefits of continued dependency.
   (3) The minor is informed of his or her right to have dependency
reinstated pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 388, and
understands the potential benefits of continued dependency.
   (b) At the review hearing that occurs in the six-month period
prior to the minor's attaining 18 years of age, and at every
subsequent review hearing for the nonminor dependent, as described in
subdivision (v) of Section 11400, the report shall describe all of
the following:
   (1) The minor's and nonminor's plans to remain in foster care and
plans to meet one or more of the participation conditions as
described in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision (b) of
Section 11403 to continue to receive AFDC-FC benefits as a nonminor
dependent.
   (2) The efforts made and assistance provided to the minor and
nonminor by the social worker or the probation officer so that the
minor and nonminor will be able to meet the participation conditions.
   (3) Efforts toward completing the items described in paragraph (2)
of subdivision (e) of Section 391.
   (c) The reviews conducted pursuant to this section for any
nonminor dependent shall be conducted in a manner that respects the
nonminor's status as a legal adult, focused on the goals and services
described in the youth's transitional independent living case plan,
as described in subdivision (y) of Section 11400, including efforts
made to maintain connections with caring and permanently committed
adults, and attended, as appropriate, by additional participants
invited by the nonminor dependent.
   (d) For a nonminor dependent whose case plan is continued
court-ordered family reunification services pursuant to Section
361.6, the court shall consider whether the nonminor dependent may
safely reside in the home of the parent or guardian. If the nonminor
cannot reside safely in the home of the parent or guardian, or, if it
is not in the nonminor dependent's best interest to reside in the
home of the parent or guardian, the court must consider whether to
continue or terminate reunification services for the parent or legal
guardian.
   (1) The review report shall include a discussion of all of the
following:
   (A) Whether foster care placement continues to be necessary and
appropriate.
   (B) The likely date by which the nonminor dependent may reside
safely in the home of the parent or guardian or will achieve
independence.
   (C) Whether the parent or guardian and nonminor dependent were
actively involved in the development of the case plan.
   (D) Whether the social worker or probation officer has provided
reasonable services designed to aid the parent or guardian to
overcome the problems that led to the initial removal of the nonminor
dependent.
   (E) The extent of progress the parents or guardian have made
toward alleviating or mitigating the cases necessitating placement in
foster care.
   (F) Whether the nonminor dependent and parent, parents, or
guardian are in agreement with the continuation of reunification
services.
   (G) Whether continued reunification services are in the best
interest of the nonminor dependent.
   (H) Whether there is a substantial probability that the nonminor
dependent will be able to safely reside in the home of the parent or
guardian by the next review hearing date.
   (I) The efforts to maintain the nonminor's connections with caring
and permanently committed adults.
   (J) The agency's compliance with the nonminor dependent's
Transitional Independent Living Case Plan, including efforts to
finalize the nonminor's permanent plan and prepare the nonminor
dependent for independence.
   (K) The progress in providing the information and documents to the
nonminor dependent as described in Section 391.
   (2) The court shall inquire about the progress being made to
provide a permanent home for the nonminor, shall consider the safety
of the nonminor dependent, and shall determine all of the following:
   (A) The continuing necessity for, and appropriateness of, the
placement.
   (B) Whether the agency has made reasonable efforts to maintain
relationships between the nonminor dependent and individuals who are
important to the nonminor dependent.
   (C) The extent of the agency's compliance with the case plan in
making reasonable efforts, or, in the case of an Indian child, active
efforts as described in Section 361.7, to create a safe home of the
parent or guardian for the nonminor to reside in or to complete
whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of
the nonminor dependent.
   (D) The extent of the agency's compliance with the nonminor
dependent's Transitional Independent Living Case Plan, including
efforts to finalize the youth's permanent plan and prepare the
nonminor dependent for independence.
   (E) The adequacy of services provided to the parent or guardian
and to the nonminor dependent. The court shall consider the progress
in providing the information and documents to the nonminor dependent
as described in Section 391. The court shall also consider the need
for, and progress in providing, the assistance and services described
* * *