California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 4418.7
CA Welf & Inst Code § 4418.7 (2017)
(a) (1) If the regional center determines, or is informed by the consumer’s parents, legal guardian, conservator, or authorized representative that the community placement of a consumer is at risk of failing, and that admittance to a developmental center or State Department of Developmental Services-operate
* * *
(B) (i) The regional resource development project, in consultation with the regional center, the consumer, and, when appropriate, the consumer’s parents, legal guardian, conservator, or authorized representative, shall not make a determination that admittance to a developmental center or State Department of Developmental Services-operated facility is necessary due to an acute crisis, as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d), unless the determination includes a regional center report detailing all considered community-based services and supports, including a community crisis home certified pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 4698) of Chapter 6 of Division 4.5, and an explanation of why those options could not meet the consumer’s needs at the time of such a determination.
(ii) For purposes of complying with clause (i), the regional center shall not be required to consider out-of-state placements or mental health facilities, including institutions for mental disease, as described in Part 5 (commencing with Section 5900) of Division 5, that are ineligible for federal Medicaid funding.
(d) (1) For purposes of this section, an “acute crisis” means a situation in which the consumer meets the criteria of Section 6500 and, as a result of the consumer’s behavior, all of the following are met:
(A) There is imminent risk for substantial harm to self or others.
(B) The service and support needs of the consumer cannot be met in the community, including with supplemental services, as set forth in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (9) of subdivision (a) of Section 4648, and emergency and crisis intervention services, as set forth in paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 4648.
(C) Due to serious and potentially life-threatening conditions, the consumer requires a more restrictive environment for crisis stabilization.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), out-of-state placements or mental health facilities and other facilities, including institutions for mental disease, as described in Part 5 (commencing with Section 5900) of Division 5, for which federal Medicaid funding is not available, shall not be deemed to be supplemental services or emergency and crisis intervention services.
(e) When an admission occurs due to an acute crisis, all of the following shall apply:
(1) As soon as possible following admission to a developmental center or State Department of Developmental Services-operated facility, a comprehensive assessment shall be completed by the regional center in coordination with the developmental center or State Department of Developmental Services-operated facility. The comprehensive assessment shall include the identification of the services and supports needed for crisis stabilization and the timeline for identifying or developing the services and supports needed to transition the consumer back to the community. The regional center shall immediately submit a copy of the comprehensive assessment to the committing court. Immediately following the assessment, and not later than 30 days following admission, the regional center and the developmental center or State Department of Developmental Services-operated facility
* * *