Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 4514Legal Research Home > California Laws > Welfare and Institutions Code > California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 4514
4514. All information and records obtained in the course of
providing intake, assessment, and services under Division 4.1
(commencing with Section 4400), Division 4.5 (commencing with Section
4500), Division 6 (commencing with Section 6000), or Division 7
(commencing with Section 7100) to persons with developmental
disabilities shall be confidential. Information and records obtained
in the course of providing similar services to either voluntary or
involuntary recipients prior to 1969 shall also be confidential.
Information and records shall be disclosed only in any of the
following cases:
(a) In communications between qualified professional persons,
whether employed by a regional center or state developmental center,
or not, in the provision of intake, assessment, and services or
appropriate referrals. The consent of the person with a developmental
disability, or his or her guardian or conservator, shall be obtained
before information or records may be disclosed by regional center or
state developmental center personnel to a professional not employed
by the regional center or state developmental center, or a program
not vendored by a regional center or state developmental center.
(b) When the person with a developmental disability, who has the
capacity to give informed consent, designates individuals to whom
information or records may be released, except that nothing in this
chapter shall be construed to compel a physician and surgeon,
psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist,
professional clinical counselor, nurse, attorney, or other
professional to reveal information that has been given to him or her
in confidence by a family member of the person unless a valid release
has been executed by that family member.
(c) To the extent necessary for a claim, or for a claim or
application to be made on behalf of a person with a developmental
disability for aid, insurance, government benefit, or medical
assistance to which he or she may be entitled.
(d) If the person with a developmental disability is a minor,
dependent ward, or conservatee, and his or her parent, guardian,
conservator, limited conservator with access to confidential records,
or authorized representative, designates, in writing, persons to
whom records or information may be disclosed, except that nothing in
this chapter shall be construed to compel a physician and surgeon,
psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist,
professional clinical counselor, nurse, attorney, or other
professional to reveal information that has been given to him or her
in confidence by a family member of the person unless a valid release
has been executed by that family member.
(e) For research, provided that the Director of Developmental
Services designates by regulation rules for the conduct of research
* * *