Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 4514Legal Research Home > California Laws > Welfare and Institutions Code > California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 4514
4514. All information and records obtained in the course of
providing intake, assessment, and services under Division 4.1
(commencing with Section 4400), Division 4.5 (commencing with Section
4500), Division 6 (commencing with Section 6000), or Division 7
(commencing with Section 7100) to persons with developmental
disabilities shall be confidential. Information and records obtained
in the course of providing similar services to either voluntary or
involuntary recipients prior to 1969 shall also be confidential.
Information and records shall be disclosed only in any of the
following cases:
(a) In communications between qualified professional persons,
whether employed by a regional center or state developmental center,
or not, in the provision of intake, assessment, and services or
appropriate referrals. The consent of the person with a developmental
disability, or his or her guardian or conservator, shall be obtained
before information or records may be disclosed by regional center or
state developmental center personnel to a professional not employed
by the regional center or state developmental center, or a program
not vendored by a regional center or state developmental center.
(b) When the person with a developmental disability, who has the
capacity to give informed consent, designates individuals to whom
information or records may be released, except that nothing in this
chapter shall be construed to compel a physician and surgeon,
psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist,
professional clinical counselor, nurse, attorney, or other
professional to reveal information that has been given to him or her
in confidence by a family member of the person unless a valid release
has been executed by that family member.
(c) To the extent necessary for a claim, or for a claim or
application to be made on behalf of a person with a developmental
disability for aid, insurance, government benefit, or medical
assistance to which he or she may be entitled.
(d) If the person with a developmental disability is a minor,
dependent ward, or conservatee, and his or her parent, guardian,
conservator, limited conservator with access to confidential records,
or authorized representative, designates, in writing, persons to
whom records or information may be disclosed, except that nothing in
this chapter shall be construed to compel a physician and surgeon,
psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist,
professional clinical counselor, nurse, attorney, or other
professional to reveal information that has been given to him or her
in confidence by a family member of the person unless a valid release
has been executed by that family member.
(e) For research, provided that the Director of Developmental
Services designates by regulation rules for the conduct of research
and requires the research to be first reviewed by the appropriate
institutional review board or boards. These rules shall include, but
need not be limited to, the requirement that all researchers shall
sign an oath of confidentiality as follows:
" _____________________________
Date
As a condition of doing research concerning persons with
developmental disabilities who have received services from ____ (fill
in the facility, agency or person), I, ____, agree to obtain the
prior informed consent of persons who have received services to the
maximum degree possible as determined by the appropriate
institutional review board or boards for protection of human subjects
reviewing my research, or the person's parent, guardian, or
conservator, and I further agree not to divulge any information
obtained in the course of the research to unauthorized persons, and
not to publish or otherwise make public any information regarding
persons who have received services so those persons who received
services are identifiable.
I recognize that the unauthorized release of confidential
information may make me subject to a civil action under provisions of
the Welfare and Institutions Code.
_________________________"
Signed
(f) To the courts, as necessary to the administration of justice.
(g) To governmental law enforcement agencies as needed for the
protection of federal and state elective constitutional officers and
their families.
(h) To the Senate Committee on Rules or the Assembly Committee on
Rules for the purposes of legislative investigation authorized by the
committee.
(i) To the courts and designated parties as part of a regional
center report or assessment in compliance with a statutory or
regulatory requirement, including, but not limited to, Section 1827.5
of the Probate Code, Sections 1001.22 and 1370.1 of the Penal Code,
and Section 6502 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(j) To the attorney for the person with a developmental disability
in any and all proceedings upon presentation of a release of
information signed by the person, except that when the person lacks
the capacity to give informed consent, the regional center or state
developmental center director or designee, upon satisfying himself or
herself of the identity of the attorney, and of the fact that the
attorney represents the person, shall release all information and
records relating to the person except that nothing in this article
shall be construed to compel a physician and surgeon, psychologist,
social worker, marriage and family therapist, professional clinical
counselor, nurse, attorney, or other professional to reveal
information that has been given to him or her in confidence by a
family member of the person unless a valid release has been executed
by that family member.
(k) Upon written consent by a person with a developmental
disability previously or presently receiving services from a regional
* * *