California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 452
CA Welf & Inst Code § 452 (2017)
(a) The court shall hold a hearing prior to terminating transition jurisdiction over a nonminor dependent.
(b) At a hearing during which termination of transition jurisdiction over a nonminor dependent is being considered, the court shall continue its jurisdiction to allow a nonminor dependent who is eligible for foster care placement pursuant to Section 11403 to remain in foster care, unless the court finds that after reasonable and documented efforts, the nonminor dependent cannot be located or does not wish to remain a nonminor dependent. In making this finding, the court shall ensure that the nonminor dependent has had an opportunity to confer with his or her counsel and has been informed of his or her options, including the right to reenter foster care placement by completing a voluntary reentry agreement, as described in subdivision (z) of Section 11400, and the right to file a petition pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 388 to resume transition jurisdiction pursuant to Section 450.
(c) The agency responsible under the county protocol for supervising a nonminor dependent subject to the court’s transition jurisdiction shall complete all of the following actions for a hearing during which termination of transition jurisdiction over a nonminor dependent is being considered:
(1) Ensure that the nonminor dependent is present in court for the hearing, unless the nonminor dependent has waived his or her right to appear in court and elects to appear by telephone instead or document the reasonable efforts it made to locate the nonminor dependent when the nonminor dependent is not available to appear at the hearing.
(2) Submit a report describing whether it is in the nonminor dependent’s best interests to remain under the court’s jurisdiction.
(3) Submit the completed 90-day transition plan.
(4) The placing agency’s report shall address the manner in which the nonminor was informed of his or her right to reenter foster care prior to attaining 21 years of age, if the nonminor dependent has indicated that he or she does not want juvenile court transition jurisdiction to continue.
(5) Submit written verification that the information, documents, and services set forth in paragraphs 1 to 8, inclusive, of subdivision (e) of Section 391 have been provided to the nonminor dependent.
(6) Certify that the requirements set forth in Section 607.5 have been completed.
(d) If the court terminates transition jurisdiction, the nonminor shall remain within the general jurisdiction of the court until the nonminor attains 21 years of age to allow for the filing of a petition to resume juvenile court transition jurisdiction under subdivision (e) of Section 388, although no review proceedings shall be required.
(Added by Stats. 2011, Ch. 459, Sec. 14. (AB 212) Effective October 4, 2011.)