California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 4629.7
CA Welf & Inst Code § 4629.7 (2017)
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all regional center contracts or agreements with service providers in which rates are determined through negotiations between the regional center and the service provider shall expressly require that not more than 15 percent of regional center funds be spent on administrative costs. For purposes of this subdivision, direct service expenditures are those costs immediately associated with the services to consumers being offered by the provider. Funds spent on direct services shall not include any administrative costs. Administrative costs include, but are not limited to, any of the following:
(1) Salaries, wages, and employee benefits for managerial personnel whose primary purpose is the administrative management of the entity, including, but not limited to, directors and chief executive officers.
(2) Salaries, wages, and benefits of employees who perform administrative functions, including, but not limited to, payroll management, personnel functions, accounting, budgeting, and facility management.
(3) Facility and occupancy costs, directly associated with administrative functions.
(4) Maintenance and repair.
(5) Data processing and computer support services.
(6) Contract and procurement activities, except those provided by a direct service employee.
(7) Training directly associated with administrative functions.
(8) Travel directly associated with administrative functions.
(9) Licenses directly associated with administrative functions.
(10) Taxes.
(11) Interest.
(12) Property insurance.
(13) Personal liability insurance directly associated with administrative functions.
(14) Depreciation.
(15) General expenses, including, but not limited to, communication costs and supplies directly associated with administrative functions.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all contracts between the department and the regional centers shall require that not more than 15 percent of all funds appropriated through the regional center’s operations budget shall be spent on administrative costs. For purposes of this subdivision, “direct services” includes, but is not limited to, service coordination, assessment and diagnosis, monitoring of consumer services, quality assurance, and clinical services. Funds spent on direct services shall not include any administrative costs. For purposes of this subdivision, administrative costs include, but are not limited to, any of the following:
(1) Salaries, wages, and employee benefits for managerial personnel whose primary purpose is the administrative management of the regional center, including, but not limited to, directors and chief executive officers.
(2) Salaries, wages, and benefits of employees who perform administrative functions, including, but not limited to, payroll management, personnel functions, accounting, budgeting, auditing, and facility management.
(3) Facility and occupancy costs, directly associated with administrative functions.
(4) Maintenance and repair.
(5) Data processing and computer support services.
(6) Contract and procurement activities, except those performed by direct service employees.
(7) Training directly associated with administrative functions.
(8) Travel directly associated with administrative functions.
(9) Licenses directly associated with administrative functions.
(10) Taxes.
(11) Interest.
(12) Property insurance.
(13) Personal liability insurance directly associated with administrative functions.
(14) Depreciation.
(15) General expenses, including, but not limited to, communication costs and supplies directly associated with administrative functions.
(c) Consistent with subdivision (a), service providers and contractors, upon request, shall provide regional centers with access to any books, documents, papers, computerized data, source documents, consumer records, or other records pertaining to the service providers’ and contractors’ negotiated rates.
(Added by Stats. 2011, Ch. 9, Sec. 8. (SB 74) Effective March 24, 2011.)