California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 4643.5
CA Welf & Inst Code § 4643.5 (2017)
(a) If a consumer is or has been determined to be eligible for services by a regional center, he or she shall also be considered eligible by any other regional center if he or she has moved to another location within the state.
(b) An individual who is determined by any regional center to have a developmental disability shall remain eligible for services from regional centers unless a regional center, following a comprehensive reassessment, concludes that the original determination that the individual has a developmental disability is clearly erroneous.
(c) Whenever a consumer transfers from one regional center catchment area to another, the level and types of services and supports specified in the consumer’s individual program plan (IPP) shall be authorized and secured, if available, pending the development of a new IPP for the consumer. If these services and supports do not exist, the regional center shall convene a meeting to develop a new IPP within 30 days. Prior to approval of the new IPP, the regional center shall provide alternative services and supports that best meet the IPP objectives in the least restrictive setting. The department shall develop guidelines that describe the responsibilities of regional centers in ensuring a smooth transition of services and supports from one regional center to another, including, but not limited to, pretransferring planning and a dispute resolution process to resolve disagreements between regional centers regarding their responsibilities related to the transfer of case management services.
(d) (1) The following procedures shall apply to a consumer who is transferred from one regional center’s catchment area to a different catchment area and meets any of the following conditions:
(A) The consumer has an order for foster care placement.
(B) The consumer is awaiting foster care placement.
(C) The consumer is placed in out-of-home care through voluntary placement as defined in subdivision (o) of Section 11400.
(2) (A) The county social worker or county probation officer shall immediately send a notice of relocation to the consumer’s regional center of origin, which is the sending regional center, regarding a consumer who meets the criteria set forth in paragraph (1). The consumer’s court-appointed attorney may also provide written notice of relocation. The notice of relocation shall be deemed received when the sending regional center receives written notice of relocation.
(B) Upon receiving the notice of relocation, the sending regional center shall immediately send a notice of transfer, and records needed for the planning process, including, but not limited to, the current IPP or individualized family services plan (IFSP), assessments, contact information for the consumer, the caregiver, the consumer's legal guardian, the current developmental services decisionmaker, and the current educational rights holder, by priority mail, facsimile, or email, to the receiving regional center, which is the regional center in the catchment area that the child will be transferred to.
* * *