California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 4689
CA Welf & Inst Code § 4689 (2017)
Consistent with state and federal law, the Legislature places a high priority on providing opportunities for adults with developmental disabilities, regardless of the degree of disability, to live in homes that they own or lease with support available as often and for as long as it is needed, when that is the preferred objective in the individual program plan. In order to provide opportunities for adults to live in their own homes, the following procedures shall be adopted:
(a) The department and regional centers shall ensure that supported living arrangements adhere to the following principles:
(1) Consumers shall be supported in living arrangements which are typical of those in which persons without disabilities reside.
(2) The services or supports that a consumer receives shall change as his or her needs change without the consumer having to move elsewhere.
(3) The consumer’s preference shall guide decisions concerning where and with whom he or she lives.
(4) Consumers shall have control over the environment within their own home.
(5) The purpose of furnishing services and supports to a consumer shall be to assist that individual to exercise choice in his or her life while building critical and durable relationships with other individuals.
(6) The services or supports shall be flexible and tailored to a consumer’s needs and preferences.
(7) Services and supports are most effective when furnished where a person lives and within the context of his or her day-to-day activities.
(8) Consumers shall not be excluded from supported living arrangements based solely on the nature and severity of their disabilities.
(b) Regional centers may contract with agencies or individuals to assist consumers in securing their own homes and to provide consumers with the supports needed to live in their own homes.
(c) The range of supported living services and supports available include, but are not limited to, assessment of consumer needs; assistance in finding, modifying and maintaining a home; facilitating circles of support to encourage the development of unpaid and natural supports in the community; advocacy and self-advocacy facilitation; development of employment goals; social, behavioral, and daily living skills training and support; development and provision of 24-hour emergency response systems; securing and maintaining adaptive equipment and supplies; recruiting, training, and hiring individuals to provide personal care and other assistance, including in-home supportive services workers, paid neighbors, and paid roommates; providing respite and emergency relief for personal care attendants; and facilitating community participation. Assessment of consumer needs may begin before 18 years of age to enable the consumer to move to his or her own home when he or she reaches 18 years of age.
(d) Regional centers shall provide information and education to consumers and their families about supported living principles and services.
(e) Regional centers shall monitor and ensure the quality of services and supports provided to individuals living in homes that they own or lease. Monitoring shall take into account all of the following:
(1) Adherence to the principles set forth in this section.
(2) Whether the services and supports outlined in the consumer’s individual program plan are congruent with the choices and needs of the individual.
(3) Whether services and supports described in the consumer’s individual program plan are being delivered.
(4) Whether services and supports are having the desired effects.
(5) Whether the consumer is satisfied with the services and supports.
(f) The planning team, established pursuant to subdivision (j) of Section 4512, for a consumer receiving supported living services shall confirm that all appropriate and available sources of natural and generic supports have been utilized to the fullest extent possible for that consumer.
(g) Regional centers shall utilize the same supported living provider for consumers who reside in the same domicile, provided that each individual consumer’s particular needs can still be met pursuant to his or her individual program plans.
* * *