California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 4825
CA Welf & Inst Code § 4825 (2017)
The provisions of this division shall not be construed to terminate any appointment of the State Department of Mental Health as guardian of the estate of a developmentally disabled person prior to July 1, 1971.
It is the intent of this section that the Director of Developmental Services be appointed as guardian or conservator of a developmentally disabled person as provided pursuant to the provisions of Article 7.5 (commencing with Section 416) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 1 of the Health and Safety Code.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 6000, the admission of an adult developmentally disabled person to a state hospital or private institution shall be upon the application of the person’s parent or conservator in accordance with the provisions of Sections 4653 and 4803. Any person so admitted to a state hospital may leave the state hospital at any time, if such parent or conservator gives notice of his or her desire for the departure of the developmentally disabled person to any member of the hospital staff and completes normal hospitalization departure procedures.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 4655, any adult developmentally disabled person who is competent to do so may apply for and receive any services provided by a regional center.
(Amended by Stats. 1980, Ch. 246, Sec. 8.)