California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5651
CA Welf & Inst Code § 5651 (2017)
The proposed annual county mental health services performance contract shall include all of the following:
(a) The following assurances:
(1) That the county is in compliance with the expenditure requirements of Section 17608.05.
(2) That the county shall provide services to persons receiving involuntary treatment as required by Part 1 (commencing with Section 5000) and Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 5585).
(3) That the county shall comply with all requirements necessary for Medi-Cal reimbursement for mental health treatment services and case management programs provided to Medi-Cal eligible individuals, including, but not limited to, the provisions set forth in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5700), and that the county shall submit cost reports and other data to the department in the form and manner determined by the State Department of Health Care Services.
(4) That the local mental health advisory board has reviewed and approved procedures ensuring citizen and professional involvement at all stages of the planning process pursuant to Section 5604.2.
(5) That the county shall comply with all provisions and requirements in law pertaining to patient rights.
(6) That the county shall comply with all requirements in federal law and regulation pertaining to federally funded mental health programs.
(7) That the county shall provide all data and information set forth in Sections 5610 and 5664.
(8) That the county, if it elects to provide the services described in Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 5670), shall comply with guidelines established for program initiatives outlined in that chapter.
(9) Assurances that the county shall comply with all applicable laws and regulations for all services delivered, including all laws, regulations, and guidelines of the Mental Health Services Act.
(b) Any contractual requirements needed for any program initiatives utilized by the county contained within this part. In addition, any county may choose to include contract provisions for other state directed mental health managed programs within this performance contract.
(c) The State Department of Health Care Services’ ability to monitor the county’s three-year program and expenditure plan and annual update pursuant to Section 5847.
(d) Other information determined to be necessary by the director, to the extent this requirement does not substantially increase county costs.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 34, Sec. 122. (SB 1009) Effective June 27, 2012.)