California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5891
CA Welf & Inst Code § 5891 (2017)
(a) The funding established pursuant to this act shall be utilized to expand mental health services. Except as provided in subdivision (j) of Section 5892 due to the state’s fiscal crisis, these funds shall not be used to supplant existing state or county funds utilized to provide mental health services. The state shall continue to provide financial support for mental health programs with not less than the same entitlements, amounts of allocations from the General Fund or from the Local Revenue Fund 2011 in the State Treasury, and formula distributions of dedicated funds as provided in the last fiscal year which ended prior to the effective date of this act. The state shall not make any change to the structure of financing mental health services, which increases a county’s share of costs or financial risk for mental health services unless the state includes adequate funding to fully compensate for such increased costs or financial risk. These funds shall only be used to pay for the programs authorized in Sections 5890 and 5892. These funds may not be used to pay for any other program. These funds may not be loaned to the General Fund or any other fund of the state, or a county general fund or any other county fund for any purpose other than those authorized by Sections 5890 and 5892.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), and except as provided in paragraph (2), the Controller may use the funds created pursuant to this part for loans to the General Fund as provided in Sections 16310 and 16381 of the Government Code. Any such loan shall be repaid from the General Fund with interest computed at 110 percent of the Pooled Money Investment Account rate, with interest commencing to accrue on the date the loan is made from the fund. This subdivision does not authorize any transfer that would interfere with the carrying out of the object for which these funds were created.
(2) This subdivision does not apply to the Supportive Housing Program Subaccount created by subdivision (f) of Section 5890 or any moneys paid by the California Health Facilities Financing Authority to the Department of Housing and Community Development as a service fee pursuant to a service contract authorized by Section 5849.35.
(c) Commencing July 1, 2012, on or before the 15th day of each month, pursuant to a methodology provided by the State Department of Health Care Services, the Controller shall distribute to each Local Mental Health Service Fund established by counties pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 5892, all unexpended and unreserved funds on deposit as of the last day of the prior month in the Mental Health Services Fund, established pursuant to Section 5890, for the provision of programs and other related activities set forth in Part 3 (commencing with Section 5800), Part 3.2 (commencing with Section 5830), Part 3.6 (commencing with Section 5840), Part 3.9 (commencing with Section 5849.1), and Part 4 (commencing with Section 5850).
(d) Counties shall base their expenditures on the county mental health program’s three-year program and expenditure plan or annual update, as required by Section 5847. Nothing in this subdivision shall affect subdivision (a) or (b).
(Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 322, Sec. 16. (AB 1628) Effective September 13, 2016. Note: This section was added on Nov. 2, 2004, by initiative Prop. 63.)