Florida Statutes Section 216.345 - Professional Or Other Organization Membership Dues; Payment. (Fla. Stat. § 216.345)
216.345 Professional or other organization membership dues; payment.—
(1) A state department, agency, bureau, commission, or other component of state government, or the judicial branch, upon approval by the head or the designated agent thereof, may utilize state funds for the purpose of paying dues for membership in a professional or other organization only when such membership is essential to the statutory duties and responsibilities of the state agency.
(2) Upon certification by a professional or other organization that it does not accept institutional memberships, the agency or branch may authorize the use of state funds for the payment of individual membership dues when such membership is essential to the statutory duties and responsibilities of the state agency or judicial branch by which the individual is employed. However, approval shall not be granted to pay membership dues for maintenance of an individual’s professional or trade status in any association or organization, except in those instances where agency or branch membership is necessary and purchase of an individual membership is more economical.
(3) Each agency and the judicial branch shall promulgate specific criteria to be used to determine justification for payment of such membership dues.
(4) Payments for membership dues are exempt from the provisions of part I of chapter 287.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-91; s. 1, ch. 77-39; s. 101, ch. 79-190; s. 5, ch. 88-384; s. 76, ch. 92-142; s. 1174, ch. 95-147; s. 19, ch. 95-196.