Florida Statutes Section 705.104 - Title To Lost Or Abandoned Property. (Fla. Stat. § 705.104)
705.104 Title to lost or abandoned property.—
(1) Title to lost or abandoned property is hereby vested in the finder upon the expiration of the 90-day custodial time period specified in s. 705.103(2)(b), provided the notice requirements of s. 705.103 have been met, unless the rightful owner or a lienholder claims the property within that time.
(2) Employees of any state, county, or municipal agency shall be deemed agents of such governmental entity, and lost or abandoned property found by them during the course of their official duties shall be turned in to the proper person or department designated to receive such property by the governmental entity. Such property shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter, after which, if unclaimed by the rightful owner, the title to such property shall be vested in the state, county, or municipality and not in the employee.
(3) Employees of public transportation systems shall be deemed agents of such transportation systems, and lost or abandoned property found on public conveyances, in depots, or in garages of a transportation system shall be turned in to the proper person or department designated to receive such property by the transportation systems. Such property shall be subject to the provisions of this section, after which, if unclaimed by the rightful owner, the title to such property shall be vested in the transportation system and not in the employee.
History.—s. 4, ch. 87-82; s. 2, ch. 90-307.