Florida Statutes Section 736.0405 - Charitable Purposes; Enforcement. (Fla. Stat. § 736.0405)
736.0405 Charitable purposes; enforcement.—
(1) A trust may be created for charitable purposes. Charitable purposes include, but are not limited to, the relief of poverty; the advancement of arts, sciences, education, or religion; and the promotion of health, governmental, or municipal purposes.
(2) If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor’s intent to the extent such intent can be ascertained.
(3) The settlor of a charitable trust, among others, has standing to enforce the trust.
History.—s. 4, ch. 2006-217.