Florida Statutes Section 744.391 - Actions By And Against Guardian Or Ward. (Fla. Stat. § 744.391)
744.391 Actions by and against guardian or ward.—If an action is brought by the guardian against the ward, or vice versa, or if the interest of the guardian is adverse to that of his or her ward, a guardian ad litem shall be appointed to represent the ward in that particular litigation. In any litigation between the guardian and the ward, a guardian ad litem shall be appointed to represent the ward. If there is a conflict of interest between the guardian and the ward, the guardian ad litem shall petition the court for removal of the guardian. Judgments in favor of the ward shall become the property of the ward without the necessity for any assignment by the guardian or receipt by the ward upon termination of guardianship. The guardian may receive payment and satisfy any judgment in behalf of the ward without joinder by the ward.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 64, ch. 89-96; s. 1097, ch. 97-102.
Note.—Created from former s. 744.61.