Florida Statutes Section 860.08 - Interference With Railroad Signals Prohibited; Penalty. (Fla. Stat. § 860.08)
860.08 Interference with railroad signals prohibited; penalty.—Any person, other than an employee or authorized agent of a railroad company acting within the line of duty, who knowingly or willfully interferes with or removes any railroad signal system used to control railroad operations, any railroad crossing warning devices, or any lantern, light, lamp, torch, flag, fuse, torpedo, or other signal used in connection with railroad operations is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 4705, 1899; GS 3657; RGS 5594; CGL 7780; s. 1092, ch. 71-136; s. 1, ch. 79-360; s. 1392, ch. 97-102.