Florida Statutes Section 921.0017 - Credit Upon Recommitment Of Offender Serving Split Sentence. (Fla. Stat. § 921.0017)
921.0017 Credit upon recommitment of offender serving split sentence.—Effective for offenses committed on or after January 1, 1994, if an offender’s probation or community control is revoked and the offender is serving a split sentence pursuant to s. 948.012, upon recommitment to the Department of Corrections, the court shall order credit for time served in state prison or county jail only, without considering any type of gain-time earned before release to supervision, or any type of sentence reduction granted to avoid prison overcrowding, including, but not limited to, any sentence reduction resulting from administrative gain-time, provisional credits, or control release. The court shall determine the amount of jail-time credit to be awarded for time served between the date of arrest as a violator and the date of recommitment, and shall direct the Department of Corrections to compute and apply credit for all other time served previously on the prior sentence for the offense for which the offender is being recommitted. This section does not affect or limit the department’s authority to forfeit gain-time under ss. 944.28(1) and 948.06(7).
History.—s. 14, ch. 93-406; s. 13, ch. 97-78; s. 15, ch. 97-299; s. 35, ch. 2004-373.
Section: 921.0017  921.002  921.0021  921.0022  921.0023  921.0024  921.00241  921.0025  921.0026  921.00265  921.0027  921.09  921.12  921.137  921.1401  Next