Florida Statutes Section 924.09 - When Appeal To Be Taken By Defendant. (Fla. Stat. § 924.09)
924.09 When appeal to be taken by defendant.—An appeal may be taken by the defendant only within the time provided by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure after the judgment, sentence, or order appealed from is entered, except that an appeal by a person who has not been granted probation may be taken from both judgment and sentence within the time provided by said rules after the sentence is entered.
History.—s. 288, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(298); s. 4, ch. 59-130; s. 1, ch. 69-267.