Florida Statutes Section 256.051 - Improper Use Or Mutilation Of State Or Confederate Flag Or Emblem Prohibited. (Fla. Stat. § 256.051)
256.051 Improper use or mutilation of state or Confederate flag or emblem prohibited.—
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to copy, print, publish, or otherwise use the flag or state emblem of Florida, or the flag or emblem of the Confederate States, or any flag or emblem used by the Confederate States or the military or naval forces of the Confederate States at any time within the years 1860 to 1865, both inclusive, for the purpose of advertising, selling, or promoting the sale of any article of merchandise whatever within this state.
(2) It shall also be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to mutilate, deface, defile, or contemptuously abuse the flag or emblem of Florida or the flag or emblem of the Confederate States by any act whatever.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the use of any flag, standard, color, shield, ensign, or other insignia of Florida or of the Confederate States for decorative or patriotic purposes.
History.—ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 61-375; s. 5, ch. 91-221.