Florida Statutes Section 447.403 - Resolution Of Impasses. (Fla. Stat. § 447.403)
1447.403 Resolution of impasses.—
(1) If, after a reasonable period of negotiation concerning the terms and conditions of employment to be incorporated in a collective bargaining agreement, a dispute exists between a public employer and a bargaining agent, an impasse shall be deemed to have occurred when one of the p
* * *
(4) If either the public employer or the employee organization does not accept, in whole or in part, the recommended decision of the special magistrate:
(a) The chief executive officer of the governmental entity involved shall, within 10 days after rejection of a recommendation of the special magistrate, submit to the legislative body of the governmental entity involved a copy of the findings of fact and recommended decision of the special magistrate, together with the chief executive officer’s recommendations for settling the disputed impasse issues. The chief executive officer shall also transmit his or her recommendations to the employee organization;
(b) The employee organization shall submit its recommendations for settling the disputed impasse issues to such legislative body and to the chief executive officer;
(c) The legislative body or a duly authorized committee thereof shall forthwith conduct a public hearing at which the parties shall be required to explain their positions with respect to the rejected recommendations of the special magistrate;
(d) Thereafter, the legislative body shall take such action as it deems to be in the public interest, including the interest of the public employees involved, to resolve all disputed impasse issues; and
(e) Following the resolution of the disputed impasse issues by the legislative body, the parties shall reduce to writing an agreement which includes those issues agreed to by the parties and those disputed impasse issues resolved by the legislative body’s action taken pursuant to paragraph (d). The agreement shall be signed by the chief executive officer and the bargaining agent and shall be submitted to the public employer and to the public employees who are members of the bargaining unit for ratification. If such agreement is not ratified by all parties, pursuant to the provisions of s. 447.309, the legislative body’s action taken pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (d) shall take effect as of the date of such legislative body’s action for the remainder of the first fiscal year which was the subject of negotiations; however, the legislative body’s action shall not take effect with respect to those disputed impasse issues which establish the language of contractual provisions which could have no effect in the absence of a ratified agreement, including, but not limited to, preambles, recognition clauses, and duration clauses.
(5)(a) Within 5 days after the beginning of the impasse period in accordance with s. 216.163(6), each party shall notify the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives as to all unresolved issues. Upon receipt of the notification, the presiding officers shall appoint a joint select committee to review the position of the parties and render a recommended resolution of all issues remaining at impasse. The recommended resolution shall be returned by the joint select committee to the presiding officers not later than 10 days prior to the date upon which the legislative session is scheduled to commence. During the legislative session, the Legislature shall take action in accordance with this section.
(b) Any actions taken by the Legislature shall bind the parties in accordance with paragraph (4)(c).
History.—s. 3, ch. 74-100; s. 15, ch. 77-343; s. 192, ch. 79-400; s. 1, ch. 80-367; s. 1, ch. 84-228; s. 157, ch. 97-103; s. 44, ch. 2001-43; s. 1008, ch. 2002-387; s. 81, ch. 2004-11; s. 3, ch. 2007-3; s. 12, ch. 2011-37.
1Note.—Section 1, ch. 2015-223, provides that:
“Collective bargaining issues at impasse for the 2015-2016 fiscal year between the State of Florida and the certified representatives of the bargaining units for state employees are resolved as follows:
“(1) Collective bargaining issues at impasse between the State of Florida and the Federation of Physicians and Dentists Selected Exempt Service (SES) Supervisory Non-Professional Unit regarding Article 7 ‘Employee Standards of Conduct and Performance’ shall be resolved by maintaining the status quo under the language of the current collective bargaining agreement. The bargaining unit’s proposed new article titled ‘Retirement Benefits,’ dated December 15, 2014, is not adopted, and the status quo under the current collective bargaining agreement is unchanged.
“(2) Collective bargaining issues at impasse between the State of Florida and the Federation of Physicians and Dentists State Employees Attorneys Guild regarding Article 7 ‘Employee Standards of Conduct and Performance’ shall be resolved by maintaining the status quo under the language of the current collective bargaining agreement. The bargaining unit’s proposed new article titled ‘Retirement Benefits,’ dated December 15, 2014, is not adopted, and the status quo under the current collective bargaining agreement is unchanged.
“(3) Collective bargaining issues at impasse between the State of Florida and the Federation of Physicians and Dentists Selected Exempt Service (SES) Physicians Unit regarding Article 7 ‘Employee Standards of Conduct and Performance’ shall be resolved by maintaining the status quo under the language of the current collective bargaining agreement. The bargaining unit’s proposed new article titled ‘Retirement Benefits,’ dated December 15, 2014, is not adopted, and the status quo under the current collective bargaining agreement is unchanged.
* * *