Florida Statutes Section 679.3101 - When Filing Required To Perfect Security Interest Or Agricultural Lien; Security Interests And Agricultural Liens To Which Filing Provisions Do Not Apply. (Fla. Stat. § 679.3101)
679.3101 When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien; security interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply.—
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) and s. 679.3121(2), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.
(2) The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest:
(a) That is perfected under s. 679.3081(4), (5), (6), or (7);
(b) That is perfected under s. 679.3091 when it attaches;
(c) In property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in s. 679.3111(1);
(d) In goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under s. 679.3121(4)(a) or (b);
(e) In certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments which is perfected without filing, control, or possession under s. 679.3121(5), (6), or (7);
(f) In collateral in the secured party’s possession under s. 679.3131;
(g) In a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under s. 679.3131;
(h) In deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights which is perfected by control under s. 679.3141;
(i) In proceeds which is perfected under s. 679.3151; or
(j) That is perfected under s. 679.3161.
(3) If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this chapter is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.
History.—s. 3, ch. 2001-198; s. 63, ch. 2010-131.