Florida Statutes Section 607.1431 - Procedure For Judicial Dissolution. (Fla. Stat. § 607.1431)
607.1431 Procedure for judicial dissolution.—
(1) Venue for a proceeding brought under s. 607.1430 lies in the circuit court of the county where the corporation’s principal office is or was last located, as shown by the records of the Department of State, or, if none in this state, where its registered office is or was last located.
(2) It is not necessary to make shareholders parties to a proceeding to dissolve a corporation unless relief is sought against them individually.
(3) A court in a proceeding brought to dissolve a corporation may issue injunctions, appoint a receiver or custodian pendente lite with all powers and duties the court directs, take other action required to preserve the corporate assets wherever located, and carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be held.
(4) If the court determines that any party has commenced, continued, or participated in an action under s. 607.1430 and has acted arbitrarily, frivolously, vexatiously, or not in good faith, the court may, in its discretion, award attorney’s fees and other reasonable expenses to the other parties to the action who have been affected adversely by such actions.
History.—s. 132, ch. 89-154; s. 8, ch. 94-327.