Florida Statutes Section 624.610 - Reinsurance. (Fla. Stat. § 624.610)
624.610 Reinsurance.—
(1) The purpose of this section is to protect the interests of insureds, claimants, ceding insurers, assuming insurers, and the public. It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure adequate regulation of insurers and reinsurers and adequate protection for those to whom they owe obligations. In furtherance
* * *
1. Is organized or, in the case of a United States branch or agency office of a foreign banking organization, is licensed under the laws of the United States or any state thereof and has been granted authority to operate with fiduciary powers; and
2. Is regulated, supervised, and examined by federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust companies.
(6) For the purposes of this section only, the term “ceding insurer” includes any health maintenance organization operating under a certificate of authority issued under part I of chapter 641.
(7) After notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the office may disallow any credit that it finds would be contrary to the proper interests of the policyholders or stockholders of a ceding domestic insurer.
(8) Credit must be allowed to any ceding insurer for reinsurance otherwise complying with this section only when the reinsurance is payable by the assuming insurer on the basis of the liability of the ceding insurer under the contract or contracts reinsured without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer. Such credit must be allowed to the ceding insurer for reinsurance otherwise complying with this section only when the reinsurance agreement provides that payments by the assuming insurer will be made directly to the ceding insurer or its receiver, except when:
(a) The reinsurance contract specifically provides payment to the named insured, assignee, or named beneficiary of the policy issued by the ceding insurer in the event of the insolvency of the ceding insurer; or
(b) The assuming insurer, with the consent of the named insured, has assumed the policy obligations of the ceding insurer as direct obligations of the assuming insurer in substitution for the obligations of the ceding insurer to the named insured.
(9) No person, other than the ceding insurer, has any rights against the reinsurer which are not specifically set forth in the contract of reinsurance or in a specific written, signed agreement between the reinsurer and the person.
(10) An authorized insurer may not knowingly accept as assuming reinsurer any risk covering subject of insurance which is resident, located, or to be performed in this state and which is written directly by any insurer not then authorized to transact such insurance in this state, other than as to surplus lines insurance lawfully written under part VIII of chapter 626.
(11)(a) Any domestic or commercially domiciled insurer ceding directly written risks of loss under this section shall, within 30 days after receipt of a cover note or similar confirmation of coverage, or, without exception, no later than 6 months after the effective date of the reinsurance treaty, file with the office one copy of a summary statement containing the following information about each treaty:
1. The contract period;
2. The nature of the reinsured’s business;
3. An indication as to whether the treaty is proportional, nonproportional, coinsurance, modified coinsurance, or indemnity, as applicable;
4. The ceding company’s loss retention per risk;
5. The reinsured limits;
6. Any special contract restrictions;
7. A schedule of reinsurers assuming the risks of loss;
8. An indication as to whether payments to the assuming insurer are based on written premiums or earned premiums;
9. Identification of any intermediary or broker used in obtaining the reinsurance and the commission paid to such intermediary or broker if known; and
10. Ceding commissions and allowances.
(b) The summary statement must be signed and attested to by either the chief executive officer or the chief financial officer of the reporting insurer. In addition to the summary statement, the office may require the filing of any supporting information relating to the ceding of such risks as it deems necessary. If the summary statement prepared by the ceding insurer discloses that the net effect of a reinsurance treaty or treaties (or series of treaties with one or more affiliated reinsurers entered into for the purpose of avoiding the following threshold amount) at any time results in an increase of more than 25 percent to the insurer’s surplus as to policyholders, then the insurer shall certify in writing to the office that the relevant reinsurance treaty or treaties comply with the accounting requirements contained in any rule adopted by the commission under subsection (14). If such certificate is filed after the summary statement of such reinsurance treaty or treaties, the insurer shall refile the summary statement with the certificate. In any event, the certificate must state that a copy of the certificate was sent to the reinsurer under the reinsurance treaty.
(c) This subsection applies to cessions of directly written risk or loss. This subsection does not apply to contracts of facultative reinsurance or to any ceding insurer that has a surplus as to policyholders which exceeds $100 million as of the immediately preceding December 31. A ceding insurer otherwise subject to this section which had less than $500,000 in direct premiums written in this state during the preceding calendar year and no more than $250,000 in direct premiums written in this state during the preceding calendar quarter, and which had fewer than 1,000 policyholders at the end of the preceding calendar year, is exempt from this subsection.
(d) An authorized insurer not otherwise exempt from the provisions of this subsection shall provide the information required by this subsection with underlying and supporting documentation upon written request of the office.
* * *