Florida Statutes Section 627.442 - Insurance Contracts. (Fla. Stat. § 627.442)
627.442 Insurance contracts.—
(1) A person who requires a workers’ compensation insurance policy pursuant to a construction contract may not reject a workers’ compensation insurance policy issued by a self-insurance fund that is subject to part V of chapter 631 based upon the self-insurance fund not being rated by a nationally recognized insurance rating service.
(2) Notwithstanding s. 440.381(3), an insurer having at least $200 million in surplus, or an insurer within an insurer group that has at least $400 million in surplus, as reflected in the combined annual statement filed by the insurer group with the office, is not required to perform physical onsite premium audits for workers’ compensation coverage, other than an audit required by an order of the office, or if requested by the insured.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2007-178; s. 15, ch. 2011-174; s. 9, ch. 2012-213.