Georgia Code § 12-5-131.1 - Licensing Requirements for Drilling Well on Own Property; Water Well Contractors Completing Electrical or Plumbing Work Incidental to Drilling and Construction of Well
(a) Nothing in this part shall prohibit a person from drilling a well on his or her own property if such property is his or her primary residence. A person is prohibited from drilling a well or wells on property he or she owns and is developing for resale unless such person has a license as a water well contractor.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a person licensed as a water well contractor pursuant to Code Section 12-5-127 is not required to be licensed under Chapter 14 of Title 43, when in the course of constructing a water well, he or she makes certain electrical or plumbing connections or performs other electrical or plumbing work incidental to the drilling and construction of the well; provided, however, that any such electrical and plumbing work meets or exceeds all applicable local, state, or federal codes, whichever is most stringent.