Georgia Code § 14-5-7 - Execution of Instruments Conveying Interest in Real Property or Releasing Security Agreement
(a) Instruments executed by a corporation conveying an interest in real property, when signed by the president or vice-president and attested or countersigned by the secretary or an assistant secretary or the cashier or assistant cashier of the corporation shall, notwithstanding the lack of a corporate seal, be conclusive evidence that the president or vice-president of the corporation executing the instrument does in fact occupy the official position indicated, that the signature of such officer subscribed thereto is genuine, and that the execution of the instrument on behalf of the corporation has been duly authorized. Any corporation may by proper resolution recorded with the instrument or otherwise filed of record and referenced on the face of the instrument authorize the execution of such instruments by other officers of the corporation.
(b) Instruments executed by a corporation releasing or transferring a deed to secure debt, mortgage, or other security agreement, when signed by the president, vice-president, secretary, or assistant secretary of the corporation shall, notwithstanding the lack of a corporate seal, be conclusive evidence that the officer of the corporation executing the instrument does in fact occupy the official position indicated, that the signature of such officer subscribed thereto is genuine, and that the execution of the instrument on behalf of the corporation has been duly authorized. Any corporation may by proper resolution recorded with the instrument or otherwise filed of record and referenced on the face of the instrument authorize the execution of such instruments by other officers of the corporation.