Georgia Code § 14-9a-123 - Powers of General and Special Partners
(a) Only the general partners shall be authorized to transact business, sign for the partnership, and bind the partnership.
(b) A special partner may at any time examine the conditions and progress of the partnership concerns, advise as to the management of the same, and, when the general partner or partners may be rendered incompetent to act because of illness, temporary absence, or other cause, direct and control the business of the partnership with the authority of a general partner; provided, however, such special partner, before assuming such direction and control, shall place in a position easily seen by all parties dealing with said partnership a placard or sign indicating which of the partners of the firm are general partners and which are special partners; otherwise the special partner or partners shall not transact any business on account of the said partnership nor be employed for that purpose as agent or in any capacity akin thereto. If, contrary to this Code section, a special partner shall in any manner interfere with the business and affairs of the partnership, he shall be deemed a general partner; provided, however, a special partner may act as the attorney or counselor at law for the partnership without becoming liable as a general partner.