Georgia Code § 20-14-105 - (for Effective Date, See Note.) Intervention Models; Community Feedback; Financing Issues; Student Support and Opportunities; Principals
(a) An opportunity school may be subject to any of the following intervention models, as determined by the OSD Superintendent:
(1) Direct management of the opportunity school by the OSD;
(2) Shared governance of the opportunity school by the OSD and the local board of education pursuant to a contract in which the local board of education operates the school and the OSD Superintendent has the authority to direct changes to be made at the school;
(3) Reconstitution of the school as an OSD charter school in which the OSD works in collaboration with the State Charter Schools Commission to build capacity of petitioning governing boards and charter school applications to establish a charter that will be approved by the State Charter Schools Commission; or
(4) Closure of an opportunity school which is not enrolled at full capacity and reassigning the students to a nonqualifying school within the local school system. School closure shall be the intervention of last resort.
(b) The OSD Superintendent shall establish and implement a process for gaining community feedback and input to inform his or her decision regarding the most appropriate intervention model for a particular school.
(c) (1) For opportunity schools under the intervention models in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the school principal or OSD charter school governing board shall be authorized to make decisions about school finance, human capital, and curriculum and instruction for the opportunity school; provided, however, that the OSD Superintendent may direct school principals to make certain decisions under the intervention model in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section. For such schools, the OSD Superintendent and staff shall provide appropriate training and support to develop effective leadership in such areas.
(2) For opportunity schools under the intervention model in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the OSD shall be authorized to have a direct role in making decisions about school finance, human capital, and curriculum and instruction for the opportunity school while developing the leadership capacity in such schools.
(3) For opportunity schools under the intervention models in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the existing local school councils may remain in place or may be reconstituted under the guidance of the opportunity school principal so long as they still meet the requirements in Code Section 20-2-86 regarding the composition of the council. The school council shall serve as an advisory board for the principal.
(4) For opportunity schools under the intervention model in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section, parents and advisory board members shall be eligible for consideration to fill specific roles on the governing board.
(d) All opportunity schools shall remain open to enrollment in the same manner with the same attendance zone as prior to becoming an opportunity school.
(e) An opportunity school may purchase services from the OSD, the local board of education, or an education service provider for routine student support and operational services for an opportunity school. The opportunity school shall solicit and preferentially consider qualified local contractors and service providers. The local board of education shall be required to cooperate fully with the opportunity school, whether under the control of the OSD or the State Charter Schools Commission, to make available at a reasonable cost all appropriate services requested. Such services may include, but are not limited to, transportation, cafeteria services, custodial services, alternative education, broadband, utilities, special education services, test administration services, and student information services. The local board of education shall be required to make immediately available to the opportunity school, at no cost, the student records for all students of that school.
(f) Opportunity schools shall develop and provide for positive behavioral interventions and supports, which means an evidence based data-driven framework to reduce the disciplinary incidents, increase a school's sense of safety, and support improved academic outcomes through a multitiered approach, using disciplinary data and principles of behavior analysis to develop school-wide, targeted, and individualized interventions and supports. Additionally, opportunity schools shall develop and provide for response to intervention, which means a framework of identifying and addressing the academic and behavioral needs of students through a tiered system.
(g) Opportunity schools shall develop and provide for integrated student supports that target academic and nonacademic barriers to achievement and, where appropriate, shall form partnerships to implement proven or innovative strategies.
* * *