Georgia Code § 24-10-1001 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Writing" or "recording" means letters, words, or numbers, or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, magnetic impulse, or mechanical or electronic recording or other form of data compilation.
(2) "Photograph" includes still photographs, X-ray films, video recordings, and motion pictures.
(3) "Original" means the writing or recording itself or any counterpart intended to have the same effect by a person executing or issuing it. An original of a photograph includes the negative or any print therefrom. If data are stored in a computer or similar device, any printout or other output readable by sight, shown to reflect the data accurately, is an original.
(4) "Duplicate" means a counterpart produced by the same impression as the original or from the same matrix or by means of photography, including enlargements and miniatures, or by mechanical or electronic rerecording, chemical reproduction, or other equivalent techniques which accurately reproduce the original.
(5) "Public record" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 24-8-801.
Section: 24-10-1001  24-10-1002  24-10-1003  24-10-1004  24-10-1005  24-10-1006  24-10-1007  24-10-1008    Next