Georgia Code § 31-2a-18 - Establishment of the Low Thc Oil Patient Registry; Definitions; Purpose; Registration Cards; Quarterly Reports; Waiver Forms
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Board" means the Georgia Composite Medical Board.
(2) "Caregiver" means the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of an individual who is less than 18 years of age or the legal guardian of an adult.
(3) "Condition" means:
(A) Cancer, when such diagnosis is end stage or the treatment produces related wasting illness, recalcitrant nausea and vomiting;
(B) Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, when such diagnosis is severe or end stage;
(C) Seizure disorders related to diagnosis of epilepsy or trauma related head injuries;
(D) Multiple sclerosis, when such diagnosis is severe or end stage;
(E) Crohn's disease;
(F) Mitochondrial disease;
(G) Parkinson's disease, when such diagnosis is severe or end stage; or
(H) Sickle cell disease, when such diagnosis is severe or end stage.
(4) "Department" means the Department of Public Health.
(5) "Low THC oil" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-12-190.
(6) "Physician" means an individual licensed to practice medicine pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43.
(7) "Registry" means the Low THC Oil Patient Registry.
(b) There is established within the department the Low THC Oil Patient Registry.
(c) The purpose of the registry is to provide a registration of individuals and caregivers who have been issued registration cards. The department shall establish procedures and promulgate rules and regulations for the establishment and operation of the registration process and dispensing of registry cards to individuals and caregivers. Only individuals residing in this state for at least one year or a child born in this state less than one year old shall be eligible for registration under this Code section. Nothing in this Code section shall apply to any Georgia residents living temporarily in another state for the purpose of securing THC oil for treatment of any condition under this Code section.
(d) The department shall issue a registration card to individuals and caregivers as soon as practicable but no later than September 1, 2015, when an individual has been certified to the department by his or her physician as being diagnosed with a condition and has been authorized by such physician to use low THC oil as treatment for such condition. The board shall establish procedures and promulgate rules and regulations to assist physicians in providing required uniform information relating to certification and any other matter relating to the issuance of certifications. In promulgating such rules and regulations, the board shall require that physicians have a doctor-patient relationship when certifying an individual as needing low THC oil and physicians shall be required to be treating an individual for the specific condition requiring such treatment.
(e) The board shall require physicians to issue quarterly reports to the board. Such reports shall require physicians to provide information, including, but not limited to, dosages recommended for a particular condition, clinical responses, compliance, responses to treatment, side effects, and drug interactions.
(f) Information received and records kept by the department for purposes of administering this Code section shall be confidential; provided, however, that such information shall be disclosed:
(1) Upon written request of an individual or caregiver registered pursuant to this Code section; and
(2) To peace officers and prosecuting attorneys for the purpose of:
(A) Verifying that an individual in possession of a registration card is registered pursuant to this Code section; or
(B) Determining that an individual in possession of low THC oil is registered pursuant to this Code section.
(g) The board shall develop a waiver form that will advise that the use of cannabinoids and THC containing products have not been approved by the FDA and the clinical benefits are unknown and may cause harm. Any patient or caregiver shall sign such waiver prior to his or her approval for registration.