Georgia Code § 33-9-43 - Reduction in Premiums for Motor Vehicle Liability, First-Party Medical, and Collision Coverage for Named Drivers Under 25 Years of Age
(a) For each personal or family-type policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after October 1, 1991, there shall be offered by the insurer a reduction in the premium for motor vehicle liability, first-party medical, and collision coverage for each named driver under 25 years of age, as listed on the policy application or provided in information subsequent to such application, of each motor vehicle covered by such policy, if that driver:
(1) Is unmarried;
(2) Is enrolled as a full-time student in:
(A) High school;
(B) Academic courses in a college or university; or
(C) Vocational-technical school;
(3) Is an honor student because the scholastic records for the immediately preceding quarter, semester, or comparable segment show that such person:
(A) Ranks scholastically in the upper 20 percent of the class;
(B) Has a "B" average or better;
(C) Has a 3.0 average or better; or
(D) Is on the "Dean's List" or "Honor Roll"; and
(4) Is a driver whose use of the automobile is considered by the insurer in determining the applicable classification.
(b) Proof of meeting the requirements for the discount provided by this Code section shall be provided annually to the insurer by the insured student or policyholder upon such forms as the Commissioner shall prescribe. The premium reduction required by this Code section shall be approved by the Commissioner and reflected in the insurer's automobile rating plan.
(c) An insurer shall not be required to offer the premium reduction provided in subsection (a) of this Code section to a driver who, at any time within a period of three years prior to the beginning of the policy year during which that reduction is otherwise required, has:
(1) Been involved in any motor vehicle accident in which that person has been determined to have been at fault;
(2) Been finally convicted of, pleaded nolo contendere to, or been found to have committed a delinquent act constituting any of the following offenses:
(A) Any serious traffic offense described in Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40;
(B) Any traffic offense for which three or more points may be assessed pursuant to Code Section 40-5-57; or
(C) Any felony or any offense prohibited pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 16, relating to dangerous drugs, marijuana, and controlled substances; or
(3) Had that person's driver's license suspended for refusal to submit to chemical tests pursuant to Code Section 40-5-67.1 and that suspension has not been reversed, if appealed from.