Georgia Code § 33-9-8 - Agreements to Share High-Risk Applicants; Approval of Rates
(a) Agreements shall be made among admitted property and casualty insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of property and casualty insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to but who are unable to procure such insurance through ordinary methods upon the determination by the Commissioner in writing that an agreement relative to a given kind or kinds of property and casualty insurance is necessary to protect the health, property, and welfare of the citizens of Georgia. All of the agreements shall be subject to the approval of the Commissioner and upon his approval shall have the effect of rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner.
(b) All of the agreements shall be submitted in writing to the Commissioner for his consideration and approval within the period of time specified by the Commissioner in his determination, as provided for in this Code section, together with such information as he may reasonably require. The approval of the agreements shall comply with the requirements of the rule-making process as set forth in Code Section 33-2-9, as now or hereafter amended. The Commissioner shall approve only such agreements as are found by him to contemplate the use of rates which meet the standards prescribed by this chapter and activities and practices that are not unfair, unreasonable, or otherwise inconsistent with this chapter.
(c) If, as provided in this Code section, the Commissioner determines that it is necessary to protect the health, property, and welfare of the citizens of this state, in addition to all other authority granted in this title, the Commissioner shall also have and may exercise the following authority:
(1) The Commissioner may require that any rates contemplated to be used under this Code section shall be approved by him prior to their use;
(2) The Commissioner may declare that any policies, contracts, or rates used pursuant to any agreement or plan established under this Code section shall be the exclusive policies, contracts, or rates authorized to be used in Georgia for the kind or kinds of insurance; and he may prohibit the use by any person of policies, contracts, or rates in this state which are different from those established in accordance with this Code section; and
(3) The Commissioner may amend or modify in whole or in part and may adopt any agreement submitted to him in accordance with this Code section. If no agreement is submitted within the time prescribed by the Commissioner or if after a hearing the agreement submitted is unacceptable to the Commissioner, the Commissioner may on his own motion promulgate and adopt a reasonable plan to implement this Code section which plan shall become effective on a date not sooner than ten days as specified by the Commissioner in his order.
(d) At any time after the agreements are in effect the Commissioner may review the practices and activities of the adherents to such agreements and, if after a hearing upon not less than ten days' notice to such adherents, he finds that any such practice or activity is unfair or unreasonable, or is otherwise inconsistent with this chapter, he may issue a written order to the parties of the agreement specifying in what respect the act or practice is unfair or unreasonable or otherwise inconsistent with this chapter and requiring the discontinuance of the activity or practice. For good cause, and after hearing upon not less than ten days' notice to the adherents thereto, the Commissioner may revoke approval of the agreement.
(e) Whenever the Commissioner determines that a lack of competition or a lack of availability exists in this state in either property or casualty insurance, the Commissioner is authorized to protect the health, property, and welfare of the citizens of this state by exercising the following authority:
(1) The Commissioner shall approve all rates contemplated to be used under this Code section prior to their use;
(2) The Commissioner shall approve any policies or contracts used pursuant to any agreement or plan established under this Code section and such policies or contracts shall be used exclusively in this state for those kinds of insurance. The use by any person of any policies or contracts which are different from those established in accordance with this Code section shall be prohibited; and
(3) The Commissioner may by order implement a plan or program to provide the necessary insurance coverages to the citizens of this state by equitable apportionment among all property and casualty insurers licensed to transact those kinds of insurance in this state.
(f) The powers contained in this Code section are cumulative and shall be in addition to all other powers of the Commissioner contained elsewhere in this title or under the laws of this state.