Georgia Code § 34-8-151 - Rate of Employer Contributions
(a) For periods prior to April 1, 1987, or after December 31, 2016, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.7 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162.
(b) For periods on or after April 1, 1987, but on or before December 31, 1999, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.64 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162.
(c) For periods on or after January 1, 2000, but on or before December 31, 2016, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.62 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162.
Section: 34-8-150  34-8-151  34-8-152  34-8-153  34-8-154  34-8-155  34-8-156  34-8-157  34-8-158  34-8-159  34-8-160  34-8-161  34-8-162  34-8-163  34-8-164  Next