Georgia Code § 4-11-11 - Shipment or Importation of Equines, Poultry, Livestock, or Birds Into State Without Official Certificate of Veterinary Inspection
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to ship or import any equines, poultry, livestock, or birds into this state unless accompanied by an official interstate or international certificate of veterinary inspection.
(b) In addition to the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful to ship or import into this state any other type of animal which the commissioner has determined poses a significant risk of disease to domestic animals or humans within this state unless such animal is accompanied by such certificate. The commissioner shall maintain on the department website a listing of all other types of animals determined to pose a significant risk of disease in accordance with this subsection.
(c) No such certificate shall be required for poultry originating from flocks participating in the National Poultry Improvement Plan administered by the United States Department of Agriculture.