Georgia Code § 40-9-37 - Requirements for Liability Insurance Policies; Erroneous Information As to Insurance
(a) No liability insurance policy shall be effective under Code Section 40-9-34 unless issued by an insurance company authorized to do business in this state, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, and unless such policy or bond is subject to limits, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than the amounts specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of Code Section 33-7-11.
(b) No policy shall be effective under Code Section 40-9-34 with respect to any vehicle which was not registered in this state or which was registered elsewhere than in this state at the effective date of the policy or the most recent renewal thereof unless the insurance company issuing such policy is authorized to do business in this state, or if such company is not authorized to do business in this state, unless it shall execute a power of attorney authorizing the commissioner to accept service on its behalf of notice or process in any action upon such policy arising out of such accident.
(c) Whenever erroneous information is given to the department with respect to the matters set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of Code Section 40-9-34, the department shall take appropriate action as provided in Code Section 40-9-32 after receipt of correct information with respect to such matters.