Georgia Code § 42-8-101 - Agreements for Probation Services; Termination of Contract for Probation Services
(a) (1) The chief judge of any court within a county, with the approval of the governing authority of such county, shall be authorized to enter into written contracts with corporations, enterprises, or agencies to provide probation supervision, counseling, collection services for all moneys to be paid by a defendant according to the terms of the sentence imposed on the defendant as well as any moneys which by operation of law are to be paid by the defendant in consequence of the conviction, and other probation services for persons convicted in such court and placed on probation in such county. In no case shall a private probation corporation or enterprise be charged with the responsibility for supervising a felony sentence. The final contract negotiated by the chief judge with the private probation entity shall be attached to the approval by the governing authority of the county to privatize probation services as an exhibit thereto. The termination of a contract for probation services as provided for in this subsection shall be initiated by the chief judge of the court which entered into the contract, and subject to approval by the governing authority of the county which entered into the contract and in accordance with the agreed upon, written provisions of such contract.
(2) The chief judge of any court within a county, with the approval of the governing authority of such county, is authorized to establish a county probation system to provide probation supervision, counseling, collection services for all moneys to be paid by a defendant according to the terms of the sentence imposed on the defendant as well as any moneys which by operation of law are to be paid by the defendant in consequence of the conviction, and other probation services for persons convicted in such court and placed on probation in such county.
(b) (1) The judge of the municipal court of any municipality or consolidated government of a municipality and county of this state, with the approval of the governing authority of such municipality or consolidated government, is authorized to enter into written contracts with private corporations, enterprises, or agencies to provide probation supervision, counseling, collection services for all moneys to be paid by a defendant according to the terms of the sentence imposed on the defendant as well as any moneys which by operation of law are to be paid by the defendant in consequence of the conviction, and other probation services for persons convicted in such court and placed on probation. The final contract negotiated by the judge with the private probation entity shall be attached to the approval by the governing authority of the municipality or consolidated government to privatize probation services as an exhibit thereto. The termination of a contract for probation services as provided for in this subsection shall be initiated by the chief judge of the court which entered into the contract and shall be subject to approval by the governing authority of the municipality or consolidated government which entered into the contract and in accordance with the agreed upon, written provisions of such contract.
(2) The judge of the municipal court of any municipality or consolidated government of a municipality and county of this state, with the approval of the governing authority of such municipality or consolidated government, is authorized to establish a probation system to provide probation supervision, counseling, collection services for all moneys to be paid by a defendant according to the terms of the sentence imposed on the defendant as well as any moneys which by operation of law are to be paid by the defendant in consequence of the conviction, and other probation services for persons convicted in such court and placed on probation.
Section: 42-8-100  42-8-101  42-8-102  42-8-103  42-8-104  42-8-105  42-8-106  42-8-107  42-8-108  42-8-109  42-8-109.1  42-8-109.2  42-8-109.3  42-8-109.4  42-8-109.5  Next