Georgia Code § 46-2-1 - Election of Commissioners; Terms of Office
(a) The Georgia Public Service Commission shall consist of five members to be elected as provided in this Code section. The members in office on January 1, 2012, and any member appointed or elected to fill a vacancy in such membership prior to the expiration of a term of office shall continue to serve out their respective terms of office. As terms of office expire, new members elected to the commission shall be required to be residents of one of five Public Service Commission Districts as hereafter provided, but each member of the commission shall be elected state wide by the qualified voters of this state who are entitled to vote for members of the General Assembly. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the election shall be held under the same rules and regulations as apply to the election of Governor. The Commissioners, who shall give their entire time to the duties of their offices, shall be elected at the general election next preceding the expiration of the terms of office of the respective incumbents. Their terms of office shall be six years and shall expire on December 31.
(b) In order to be elected as a member of the commission from a Public Service Commission District, a person shall have resided in that district for at least 12 months prior to election thereto. A person elected as a member of the commission from a Public Service Commission District by the voters of Georgia shall continue to reside in that district during the person's term of office, or that office shall thereupon become vacant.
(c) For the purpose of electing the members of the Public Service Commission, this state shall be divided into five Public Service Commission Districts described as follows:District 001Appling CountyAtkinson CountyBacon CountyBaker CountyBen Hill CountyBerrien CountyBrantley CountyBrooks CountyBryan CountyBulloch CountyCalhoun CountyCamden CountyCandler CountyCharlton CountyChatham CountyChattahoochee CountyClay CountyClinch CountyCoffee CountyColquitt CountyCook CountyCrisp CountyDecatur CountyDodge CountyDooly CountyDougherty CountyEarly CountyEchols CountyEffingham CountyEvans CountyGlynn CountyGrady CountyIrwin CountyJeff Davis CountyLanier CountyLee CountyLiberty CountyLong CountyLowndes CountyMacon CountyMarion CountyMcIntosh CountyMiller CountyMitchell CountyMontgomery CountyMuscogee CountyPierce CountyPulaski CountyQuitman CountyRandolph CountySchley CountySeminole CountyStewart CountySumter CountyTattnall CountyTelfair CountyTerrell CountyThomas CountyTift CountyToombs CountyTurner CountyWare CountyWayne CountyWebster CountyWheeler CountyWilcox CountyWorth CountyDistrict 002Baldwin CountyBarrow CountyBibb CountyBleckley CountyBurke CountyClarke CountyEmanuel CountyGlascock CountyGreene CountyGwinnett CountyHancock CountyHouston CountyJackson CountyJasper CountyJefferson CountyJenkins CountyJohnson CountyJones CountyLaurens CountyMorgan CountyNewton CountyOconee CountyPutnam CountyScreven CountyTreutlen CountyTwiggs CountyWalton CountyWashington CountyWilkinson CountyDistrict 003Clayton CountyDeKalb CountyFulton CountyRockdale CountyDistrict 004Banks CountyBartow CountyCatoosa CountyChattooga CountyCherokee CountyColumbia CountyDade CountyDawson CountyElbert CountyFannin CountyFloyd CountyForsyth CountyFranklin CountyGilmer CountyGordon CountyHabersham CountyHall CountyHart CountyLincoln CountyLumpkin CountyMadison CountyMcDuffie CountyMurray CountyOglethorpe CountyPickens CountyRabun CountyRichmond CountyStephens CountyTaliaferro CountyTowns CountyUnion CountyWalker CountyWarren CountyWhite CountyWhitfield CountyWilkes CountyDistrict 005Butts CountyCarroll CountyCobb CountyCoweta CountyCrawford CountyDouglas CountyFayette CountyHaralson CountyHarris CountyHeard CountyHenry CountyLamar CountyMeriwether CountyMonroe CountyPaulding CountyPeach CountyPike CountyPolk CountySpalding CountyTalbot CountyTaylor CountyTroup CountyUpson County
(d) The first members of the commission elected under this Code section shall be elected thereto on the Tuesday next following the first Monday in November, 2012, from Public Service Commission Districts 3 and 5, shall take office on the first day of January immediately following that election, and shall serve for terms of office of six years and until the election and qualification of their respective successors. Those members of the commission elected thereto on the Tuesday next following the first Monday in November, 2014, from Public Service Commission Districts 1 and 4 shall take office on the first day of January immediately following that election and shall serve for terms of office of six years and until the election and qualification of their respective successors. The member of the commission elected thereto on the Tuesday next following the first Monday in November, 2016, from Public Service Commission District 2 shall take office on the first day of January immediately following that election and shall serve for a term of office of six years and until the election and qualification of his or her respective successor. All future successors to members of the commission whose terms of office are to expire shall be elected at the state-wide general election immediately preceding the expiration of such terms, shall take office on the first day of January immediately following that election, and shall serve for terms of office of six years.
Section: 46-2-1  46-2-2  46-2-3  46-2-4  46-2-5  46-2-6  46-2-7  46-2-7.1  46-2-7.2  46-2-8  46-2-9  46-2-10    Next