Georgia Code § 48-5-11 - Situs for Returns by Residents
Unless otherwise provided by law, all:
(1) Real property of a resident shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the property is located; and
(2) Personal property of a resident individual shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the individual maintains a permanent legal residence.