Georgia Code § 49-4-147.2 - Noneligibility of Department of Community Health to Obtain Nor Be Liable for Interest on Orders, Judgments, and Liquidated or Unliquidated Amounts; Exemptions
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 49-4-141, as used in this Code section the term "department" means the Department of Community Health or its officers, agents, or employees solely in their capacity as such officers, agents, or employees.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 7-4-12, 7-4-15, 7-4-16, or 13-6-13, or any other statute or judicial construction thereof authorizing interest, the department shall not be eligible to obtain nor be liable for interest on orders, judgments, liquidated amounts, or unliquidated amounts unless such interest is:
(1) Required by federal law or regulations;
(2) Interest on penalties as required by Code Section 49-4-146.1;
(3) Interest as required by Code Section 49-4-148; or
(4) Incurred by a failure to pay the penalty which may be transferred to the Indigent Care Trust Fund under Code Section 31-8-153.1 within 30 days after the penalty is imposed, in which event interest shall be paid from the thirty-first day following such imposition at the same rate as interest on penalties under Code Section 49-4-146.1.