Georgia Code § 51-6-2 - When Misrepresentation of Material Fact Actionable As Deceit; Effect of Mere Concealment; Knowledge of Falsehood Essential to Deceit; When Knowledge Implied
(a) Willful misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts to his injury, will give him a right of action. Mere concealment of a material fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive and mislead, will not support an action.
(b) In all cases of deceit, knowledge of the falsehood constitutes an essential element of the tort. A fraudulent or reckless representation of facts as true when they are not, if intended to deceive, is equivalent to a knowledge of their falsehood even if the party making the representation does not know that such facts are false.
Section: 51-6-1  51-6-2  51-6-3  51-6-4    Next