Georgia Code § 7-1-285 - Limits on Obligations of One Person or Corporation
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Credit exposure as a counterparty in derivative transactions" means an amount that the bank reasonably determines pursuant to a methodology acceptable to the department under the terms of the derivative or otherwise would be its loss if a counterparty were to default on the 
* * *
(2) Obligations arising from the bona fide purchase of commercial or business paper, subject to restrictions which the department may impose by regulation, taken in sale or service transactions incident to a business where the party to whom the goods or services are provided is obligated on the paper;
(3) Obligations in the form of bona fide loans upon the security of agricultural, manufactured, or industrial products or livestock (or documents of title covering such property) for which there is a ready sale in open market, provided no more than 80 percent of the market value of such products is loaned or advanced thereon, the bank has the right to demand additional collateral to maintain this ratio and does so maintain it, and the bank's interest in such collateral is fully protected by insurance against loss by fire and other standard hazards; and provided, further, that such obligations shall qualify for exemption for not more than ten months if secured by nonperishable staples and for not more than six months if secured by frozen or refrigerated staples;
(4) Obligations of and obligations guaranteed by:
(A) The United States;
(B) The State of Georgia or a public body thereof authorized to levy taxes; or
(C) Any state of the United States or any public body thereof if the obligations or guarantees are general obligations;
(5) Obligations to the extent secured by:
(A) Obligations specified in paragraph (6) of this subsection;
(B) Obligations which the bank would be authorized to acquire without limit as investment securities pursuant to Code Section 7-1-287;
(C) Obligations fully guaranteed by the United States;
(D) Guaranties or commitments or agreements to take over or purchase made by any public body of the United States or any corporation owned directly or indirectly by the United States; or
(E) Loan agreements between a local public agency or a public housing agency and an instrumentality of the United States pursuant to national housing legislation under which funds will be provided for payment of the obligations secured by such loan agreements;
(6) Obligations in the form of investment securities acquired pursuant to Code Section 7-1-287;
(7) Obligations with respect to acceptances under Code Section 7-1-284;
(8) Obligations with respect to the sale of federal or correspondent funds to financial institutions having their deposits insured to the same extent as that required of similar institutions chartered in this state; and
(9) A renewal or restructuring of a loan as a new loan or extension of credit following the exercise by the bank of reasonable efforts, consistent with safe and sound banking practices, to bring the loan into conformance with the lending limits of this Code section, unless:
(A) New funds are advanced by the bank to the borrower, except as permitted under this Code section;
(B) A new borrower replaces the original borrower; or
(C) The department determines that a renewal or restructuring was undertaken as a means to evade the bank's lending limit.
* * *