Hawaii Revised Statutes 6e-31 Monuments; Reservation of Land; Relinquishment of Private Claims.
[§6E-31] Monuments; reservation of land; relinquishment of private claims. Upon the recommendation of the department, the governor may declare by public proclamation historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by the State to be state monuments and may reserve as a part thereof parcels of land the limits of which in all cases shall be confined to the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to be protected. When such objects are situated upon a tract covered by a bona fide unperfected claim or held in private ownership, the tract, or so much thereof as may be necessary for the proper care and management of the object, may be relinquished to the State, and the governor may accept the relinquishment of such tracts in behalf of the State. [L 1976, c 104, pt of §2]