Hawaii Revised Statutes 6e-42.2 Excluded Activities for Privately-Owned Single-Family Detached Dwelling Units and Townhouses.
[§6E-42.2] Excluded activities for privately-owned single-family detached dwelling units and townhouses. (a) An application for a proposed project on an existing privately-owned single-family detached dwelling unit or townhouse shall be subject to the requirements of section 6E-42 only if the single-family detached dwelling unit or townhouse is over fifty years old and:
(1) Is listed on the Hawaii or national register of historic places, or both;
(2) Is nominated for inclusion on the Hawaii or national register of historic places, or both; or
(3) Is located in a historic district.
(b) For the purposes of this section:
"Dwelling unit" means a building or portion thereof designed or used exclusively for residential occupancy and having all necessary facilities for permanent residency such as living, sleeping, cooking, eating, and sanitation.
"Single-family detached dwelling unit" means an individual, freestanding, unattached dwelling unit, typically built on a lot larger than the structure itself, resulting in an area surrounding the dwelling.
"Townhouse" has the same meaning as defined in section 502C-1. [L 2015, c 224, §2]