Hawaii Revised Statutes 1. Common Law; Construction of Laws
• 1-2 Certain Laws Not Obligatory Until Published.
    No written law, unless otherwise specifically provided by legislative enactment, except general or special appropriation acts, loan fund acts, pension acts, and franchise acts,...