Hawaii Revised Statutes 174c-54 Competing Applications.
Case Notes
A water management area designation may not be challenged in an original action pursuant to §91-7. 83 H. 484, 927 P.2d 1367.
[§174C-54] Competing applications. If two or more applications which otherwise comply with section 174C-49 are pending for a quantity of water that is inadequate for both or all, or which for any other reason are in conflict, the commission shall first, seek to allocate water in such a manner as to accommodate both applications if possible; second, if mutual sharing is not possible, then the commission shall approve that application which best serves the public interest. [L 1987, c 45, pt of §2]