Hawaii Revised Statutes 201h-36 Exemption From General Excise Taxes.
§201H-36 Exemption from general excise taxes. (a) In accordance with section 237-29, the corporation may approve and certify for exemption from general excise taxes any qualified person or firm involved with a newly constructed, or moderately or substantially rehabilitated project:
(1) Developed under this part;
(2) Developed under a government assistance program approved by the corporation, including but not limited to the United States Department of Agriculture 502 program and Federal Housing Administration 235 program;
(3) Developed under the sponsorship of a private nonprofit organization providing home rehabilitation or new homes for qualified families in need of decent, low-cost housing; or
(4) Developed by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing where at least fifty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below sixty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(b) To obtain certification for exemption under this section, rental housing projects shall, unless exempted by the corporation, enter into a regulatory agreement with the corporation to ensure the project's continued compliance with the applicable eligibility requirements set forth in subsection (a), as follows:
(1) For moderate rehabilitation projects, a minimum term of five years as specified in a regulatory agreement;
(2) For substantial rehabilitation projects, a minimum term of ten years as specified in a regulatory agreement; or
(3) For new construction projects, a minimum term of thirty years from the date of issuance of the certificate of occupancy.
(c) All claims for exemption under this section shall be filed with and certified by the corporation and forwarded to the department of taxation. Any claim for exemption that is filed and approved, shall not be considered a subsidy for the purpose of this part.
(d) For the purposes of this section:
"Moderate rehabilitation" means rehabilitation to upgrade a dwelling unit to a decent, safe, and sanitary condition, or to repair or replace major building systems or components in danger of failure.
"Substantial rehabilitation":
(1) Means the improvement of a property to a decent, safe, and sanitary condition that requires more than routine or minor repairs or improvements. It may include but is not limited to the gutting and extensive reconstruction of a dwelling unit, or cosmetic improvements coupled with the curing of a substantial accumulation of deferred maintenance; and
(2) Includes renovation, alteration, or remodeling to convert or adapt structurally sound property to the design and condition required for a specific use, such as conversion of a hotel to housing for elders.
(e) The corporation may establish, revise, charge, and collect a reasonable service fee, as necessary, in connection with its approvals and certifications under this section. The fees shall be deposited into the dwelling unit revolving fund. [L 2006, c 180, pt of §3; am L 2015, c 95, §1]
Note
The 2015 amendment applies to projects with an initial certification date after June 30, 2015. L 2015, c 95, §4.