Hawaii Revised Statutes 237d-2 Imposition and Rates
§237D-2 Imposition and rates. (a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:
(1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;
(2) Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998;
(3) 7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009;
(4) 8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; and
(5) 9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010, and thereafter;
on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.
(b) Every operator shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a), as provided in this chapter.
(c) [Subsection effective until December 31, 2015. For subsection effective January 1, 2016, see below.] There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value.
(c) [Subsection effective January 1, 2016. For subsection effective until December 31, 2015, see above.] There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of:
(1) 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value until December 31, 2015;
(2) 8.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2016; and
(3) 9.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2017, and thereafter.
(d) Every plan manager shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax imposed by subsection (c) as provided in this chapter. Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter. [L 1986, c 340, pt of §1; am L 1988, c 241, §3; am L Sp 1993, c 7, §18; am L 1998, c 156, §16; am L 2009, c 61, §§1, 4; am L 2011, c 103, §1; am L 2013, c 161, §§1, 3; am L 2015, c 93, §2]
Attorney General Opinions
Rental of hotel rooms to airlines for term of 180 days is not taxable. Att. Gen. Op. 90-6.