Hawaii Revised Statutes 271g-19 Unlawful Operation.
§271G-19 Unlawful operation. (a) Any person knowingly and wilfully violating any provision of this chapter, or violating any certificate for which violation a penalty is not otherwise herein provided, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500 for the first offense, and not less than $200 nor more than $500 for any subsequent offense. Each day of such violation shall constitute a separate offense.
* * *
(c) Any special agent, accountant, or examiner who knowingly and wilfully divulges any fact or information which may come to the special agent's, accountant's, or examiner's knowledge during the course of any examination or inspection made under authority of section 271G-18, except as the special agent, accountant, or examiner may be directed by the commission or by a court or judge thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not exceeding one year, or both.
(d) Any water carrier, or any officer, agent, employee, or representative thereof, who shall fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter, or any rule, regulation, filed tariff or requirement or order thereunder, shall pay a civil penalty to the State in the sum of not less than $100, nor more than $5,000 for each offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, not to exceed $5,000 for each additional day during which the failure or refusal continues. A penalty shall become due and payable when the person incurring it receives a notice in writing reasonably describing the violation and advising that the penalty is due.
(e) In addition to any other remedy available, the commission or its enforcement officer may issue citations to persons acting in the capacity of or engaging in the business of a water carrier within the State, without having a certificate of public convenience and necessity or other authority previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter and the rules adopted thereunder.
(1) The citation may contain an order of abatement and an assessment of civil penalties of not less than $100, nor more than $500 for each such offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, not less than $200 nor more than $500 for each day that uncertified activity continues. All penalties collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the treasury of the State. Service of a citation issued under this subsection shall be made by personal service whenever possible, or by certified mail, restricted delivery, sent to the last known business or residence address of the person cited.
(2) Any person served with a citation under this subsection may submit a written request to the commission for a hearing, within twenty days from the receipt of the citation, with respect to the violations alleged, the scope of the order of abatement and the amount of civil penalties assessed. If the person cited under this subsection timely notifies the commission of the request for a hearing, the commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing under chapter 91. The hearing shall be conducted by the commission or the commission may designate a hearings officer to hold the hearing.
* * *